Instructors

Club Founders

Instructors
Junior Laing, Andrea Laing, Steve Clarke, Rahela Gordon, Noel Johnson

The Instructors


Rahela Gordon, Junior Laing

4th Dan

  • Rahela Gordon *
  • Steve Clarke *
  • Andrea Laing *
  • Noel Johnson *

3rd Dan

  • Julian Cunningham

2nd Dan

  • Junior Laing *
  • Austin Shields
  • Tim Hall
  • Rojon Ali

1st Dan

  • Dennis Bigby
  • Kuldeep Samra
  • Neville Chambers
  • Vishal Dewitt
  • Mantri Sohota
  • Kulveer Samra
  • Ayman Elsheikh
  • Cary Grant
  • Karendeep Sunner
  • Jae Plummer
  • Terrick Murray
  • Ryan Mike
  • Nick Tomlinson

* Instructor – See profiles below.

Instructor Profiles

Steve Clarke 4th Dan

  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Individual Kumite 2007
  • Silver Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 2007
  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Individual Kumite 2006
  • Regional Team Kumite Champion 1997
  • Gold Medalist KUGB National Team Kumite 1992
  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1992
  • Gold Medalist Handsworth Open Team Kumite 1990-93
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB National Team Kumite 91, 93 and 94
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1987
  • Ex-KUBG Regional Kata & Kumite Squad member
  • KUGB Referee and Judge

Rahela Gordan 4th Dan

  • Gold Medallist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1992, 97, 98 and 99
  • FEKO National Team Champion 1998
  • Shotokan Open Kata Champion Team 1997 (Germany)
  • Gold Medallist H-M Kata 1993
  • Silver Medallist KUGB Regional Kata 1997 and 99
  • Silver Medallist VSO Team Kumite 1997 and 99
  • Silver Medallist H-M Kata 1991
  • Bronze Medallist Shotokan Open Kumite 1997 (Germany)
  • Bronze Medallist FEKO National Kata 1998
  • Bronze Medallist KUGB Regional Kata 1998
  • Bronze Medallist KUGB Regional individual Kumite 1998
  • Bronze Medallist VSO Team Kumite 1998
  • Bronze Medallist KUGB Regional Team Kata 1999
  • Bronze Medallist KUGB Regional Kata 1996
  • Bronze Medallist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1993-94
  • Bronze Medallist KUGB Kata 1990
  • Bronze Medallist PC Karate Kata 1988
  • KUGB National Kata Squad Member – Sensei A Sherry, Chairman for KUGB Shotokan Karate
  • KUGB Regional Kata and Kumite Squad Member – Sensei F Brennan, Vice Chairman for KUGB Shotokan Karate

Andrea Laing 4th Dan

  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 2008
  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 2007
  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 2004
  • Gold Medalist KUGB National Team Kumite 2001
  • Central Regional Individual Champion 1999
  • FEKA National Team Champion 1998
  • Regional KUGB Team Kumite Champion 1991, 92, 97, 98 and 99
  • Gold Medalist WUKO Students National Team Kumite 1998
  • Silver Medalist KUGB Regional Individual Kumite 1998
  • Silver Medalist VSO Team Kumite 1997 and 99
  • Silver Medalist KUGB Region Individual Kumite 1994
  • Silver Medalist WUKO Students Individual Kumite 1992
  • Silver Medalist WUKO Students Individual Kumite 1992
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kata 1999
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB National Individual Kumite 1998
  • Bronze Medalist VSO Team Kumite 1998
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB National Individual Kumite 1993
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1993-94
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB Regional individual Kumite 1991-92
  • KUGB National Kumite Squad Member
  • KUGB Regional Kata and Kumite Squad Member 1994 to date

Noel Johnson 4th Dan

  • Silver Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 2007
  • Regional Team Kumite Champion 1997 and 98
  • Gold Medalist KUGB National Team Kumite 1992
  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1992
  • Gold Medalist Handsworth Open Team Kumite 1990-93
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1997
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB National Team Kumite 91, 93 and 94
  • Ex-KUGB National Junior Squad member
  • Ex-KUBG Regional Kata & Kumite Squad member 1994-98

Junior Laing 2nd Dan

  • Gold Medalist KUGB National Team Kumite 1992
  • Gold Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1992
  • Gold Medalist Handsworth Open Team Kumite 1990-93
  • Gold Medalist Handsworth Open Individual Kumite 1993
  • Gold Medalist Coventry Open Individual Kumite 1986
  • Silver Medalist KUGB Regional Individual Kumite 1997
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB Regional Team Kumite 1997
  • Bronze Medalist KUGB National Team Kumite 91, 93 and 94
  • Ex-KUBG Regional Kata & Kumite Squad member 1994-98

Associate Instructors

  • Julian Cunningham 3rd Dan – Five times National Kumite Champion (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004)
  • Austin Shields 2nd Dan

Note. All regional Kumite squads were disbanded in 1998.